The Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) in Kansas

Throughout the history of the Department of Kansas, Grand Army of the Republic, there were some 500+ G.A.R. Posts located in Kansas and Oklahoma (which was known until it became a state in 1907 as "Indian Territory").

Beginning June 1, 1889, per General Order No. 9 of the Commander-in-Chief of the G.A.R., the jurisdiction of the Department of Kansas also included all of "Indian Territory" (Oklahoma) located North of the Canadian River.  Seven new Posts of the G.A.R. were created that year in this part of Oklahoma alone.  They remained under the jurisdiction of the Department of Kansas until August 29, 1890 at which time the Department of Oklahoma & Indian Territory was formed.

To assist you in your research we have provided below a listing of the majority the Posts of the Department of Kansas including the City and County in which they were located (where we know it).  There are several places in the listing where there are multiple Post names under one number.  This is because the Department would "recycle" numbers on occasion after a Post had folded.  (If we know what year a Post was organized or failed we indicate that information in parentheses beside the Post name.  Also, as G.A.R. Posts occasionally changed their name, any former name of the Post is listed in parentheses next to the last known name of the Post.)

This information was compiled by PDC Dean K. Speaks, Department of Kansas, in 2001  Additional information was provided by Blair D. Tarr in 2009.  The Department of Kansas appreciates all of their efforts in this project.

[Posts 1-50]  [Posts 51-100]  [Posts 101-150]  [Posts 151-200]  [Posts 201-250]  [Posts 251-300]  [Posts 301-350]  [Posts 351-400]  [Posts 401-450]  [Posts 451-500]

Post #

Post Name

City

County

1

Lincoln

Topeka

Shawnee

2

Vance

Hays

Ellis

3

Jewell

Pleasanton

Linn

4

McPherson

Independence

Montgomery

5

Kearney

Washington

Washington

6

Custer

Leavenworth

Leavenworth

7

Wadsworth

Council Grove

Morris

8

B.F. Larned

Larned

Pawnee

9

Lyon

Marysville

Marshall

10

Sumner

Kansas City

Wyandotte

11

(Camden) Canby

Osage City

Osage

12

Washington

Lawrence

Douglas

13

Osterhause

Elsmore

Prescott

(Savonsburg) Elsmore

Linn

Allen

14

Meade

Sterling

Rice

15

John W. Geary

Cottonwood Falls

Chase

16

Allison

Burlington

Coffey

17

Joe Hooker

Hutchinson

Reno

18

George H. Thomas

Ottawa

Franklin

19

Lyndon

Lyndon

Osage

20

Kit Carson

Lyons

Rice

21

Hanover/Johnson (until 1887)

Mound

Fort Donelson

Hanover

Gridley

St. Mary’s

Washington

Coffey

Pottawatomie

22

Ellsworth

Ellsworth

Ellsworth

23

E.M. Stanton

Howard

Elk

24

Sedgwick

Clifton

Washington

25

Garfield

Wichita

Sedgwick

26

Rawlins

Elk Falls

Elk

27

Upton

Caldwell

Sumner

28

Burnside

Kansas City

Wyandotte

29

Ed Lines

Alma

Wabaunsee

30

Sherman

Ness City

Ness

31

J.G. Blunt

Linn

Washington

32

William H. Lytle

Fort Scott

Bourbon

33

Montgomery

Mound City

Linn

34

Jim Lane

Mankato

Jewell

35

E.P. Sheldon

Burlingame

Osage

36

Judson Kilpatrick

Newton

Harvey

37

Farragut

Burrton

Harvey

38

O.P. Morton

Wamego

Pottawatomie

39

Custard

Onaga

Pottawatomie

40

E.D. Baker

Baldwin City

Douglas

41

Winfield Scott / Hill City

Millbrook /Hill City

Graham

42

Pollock

Marion

Marion

43

Reynolds

Cawker City

Mitchell

44

John Brown

Belleville

Republic

45

Robert Anderson

Smith Center

Smith

46

Will Wendel

Holton

Jackson

47

Kennesaw

Minneapolis

Ottawa

48

S.A. Hurlbut

Ellinwood

Barton

49

General Bailey

Girard

Crawford

50

Dick Yates

Eureka

Greenwood

51

McCook

Iola

Allen

52

Pap Thomas

Great Bend

Barton

53

Henderson

Frankfort

Marshall

54

F.P. Blair

Galena

Cherokee

55

(Emporia) Preston B. Plumb

Emporia

Lyon

56

Shiloh

Cherokee

Crawford

57

James Shields

Wellington

Sumner

58

S.R. Deach

Jewell City

Jewell

59

John A. Dix

Columbus

Cherokee

60

Dahlgren

Alta Vista

A. M. Kirkpatrick (1917)

Ness City

Alta Vista

La Harpe

Ness

Wabaunsee

Allen

61

(Benton) W.H. Lawton

Anthony

Harper

62

Jesse Nelson

Tecumseh

Shawnee

63

Abilene

Abilene

Dickinson

64

Antietam

Parsons

Labette

65

General Russell

Pittsburg

Crawford

66

W.H.L. Wallace

El Dorado

Butler

67

Chickamauga

Scranton

Osage

68

Franklin

Olathe

Johnson

69

O.M. Mitchell

Osborne

Osborne

70

Gettysburg (until 1905)

Labette

Hollenberg

Labette

Washington

Labette

71

(General Rice) Topeka

Topeka

Shawnee

72

Vicksburg

Humboldt

Allen

73

(Neosho Falls) B.F. Goss

Neosho Falls

Woodson

74

Stone River

Sedan

Chautauqua

75

(Eskridge) W.H. Earle

Eskridge

Wabaunsee

76

Stockton

Stockton

Rooks

77

Phillipsburg

Phillipsburg

Phillips

78

Ionia

Ionia

Jewell

79

Brownlow

Severy

Greenwood

80

(Williamsburg) Reseca

Williamsburg

Franklin

81

Haddam (until 1887)
Ness
Parsons

Haddam
Bazine
Parsons

Washington
Ness
Labette

82

General Strong

Jetmore

Hodgeman

83

Reno

Nickerson

Reno

84

Silas Miller

Canton

McPherson

85

(Winfield) Siverd

Winfield

Cowley

86

Pomona

L.P. Wilkes

Pomona

Dwight

Franklin

Morris

87

James B. McPherson

McPherson

McPherson

88

(Clay Center) Phil Sheridan

Clay Center

Clay

89

Peabody

Peabody

Marion

90

John Goldy (until 1908)

Sheridan

Milan

Coffeyville

Sumner

Montgomery

91

Mulligan

Longton

Elk

92

George Graham

Seneca

Nemaha

93

(Atchison) John A. Martin

Atchison

Atchison

94

Colonel J. Hays

Carbondale

Osage

95

General Mower

Galatia / Millard

Barton

96

Lookout

Wellsville

Franklin

97

Douglass

Douglass

Butler

98

Phil Harvey

Fredonia

Wilson

99

Cedarvale

Cedarvale

Chautauqua

100

Lew Gove

Manhattan

Riley

101

Chase

Beattie

Marshall

102

A.J. Smith

Fontana

Miami

103

DeLong / C.F. Smith

St. John

Stafford

104

General Curtis

Spring Hill

Johnson

105

L.E. King

Augusta

Butler

106

General H.C. Bull

Alton

Osborne

107

Collyer

Collyer

Trego

108

Knowlton

Ottumwa

Coffey

109

L.B. Richardson

Miltonvale

Cloud

110

E.O.C. Ord

Moline

Elk

111

Princeton

Princeton

Franklin

112

Fall River

Fall River

Greenwood

113

(Concordia) W.T. Sherman

Concordia

Cloud

114

General G.K. Warren

Osage Mission (St. Paul)

Neosho

115

Wilson

Wilson

Ellsworth

116

Wilderness

Delphos

Ottawa

117

McCaslin

Paola

Miami

118

Pea Ridge

Chetopa

Labette

119

New Albany

New Albany

Wilson

120

Leavenworth

Newton

Leavenworth

Newton

Leavenworth

Harvey

121

Cumberland

G.W. Harrison

Salem

Andover

Jewell

Butler

122

Kirwin

Kirwin

Phillips

123

Baxter Springs

Baxter Springs

Cherokee

124

Prairie Grove

Kansas Centre / Frederick

Rice

125

Leon

Leon

Butler

126

Sackett

Irving

Marshall

127

John A. Logan

Salina

Saline

128

Elk City

Elk City

Montgomery

129

Neosho
(Consolidated with Post 136 on July 10, 1902
and became Chanute Post #129)

Chanute

Neosho

130

Hiawatha

Hiawatha

Brown

131

Bridge

(Chico) Gypsum

Saline

132

Junction City

Junction City

Geary

133

Dexter / H.C. McDorman

Wabaunsee / McKinley

Dexter

Wabaunsee

Cowley

Wabaunsee

134

Greenleaf

Greenleaf

Washington

135

O.R. Powers

Netawaka

Jackson

136

Medicine

Henry Dunn

Ad Astra (Consolidated with Post 129, July 10, 1902)

Raceburgh / Highhill

Woodston

Chanute

Rooks

Rooks

Neosho

137

Wallace

Sandy Valley

Scandia

N. Middleton

Republic

Woodson

138

N.B. Page

Whiting

Jackson

139

Mound Valley

Mound Valley

Labette

140

Jayhawker

Admire

Lyon

141

Pawnee

Galesburg

Cora

Galesburg

Smith

Neosho

142

Hackleman

Cherryvale

Montgomery

143

Hepler

W.D. Conn (1890)

Natoma

Hepler

Alanthus

Natoma

Crawford

Gove

Osborne

144

Havensville

Havensville

Pottawatomie

145

Humphrey

Neodesha

Wilson

146

Circleville

Circleville

Jackson

147

Beloit

Beloit

Mitchell

148

G. W. Smith

C.C. Myser

Fort Riley

Toledo

Geary

Chase

149

Tonganoxie

S.S. Perry

Tonganoxie

Wallace

Leavenworth

Wallace

150

Oswego

Oswego

Labette

151

Westmoreland

Westmoreland

Pottawatomie

152

Bunker Hill

Bunker Hill

Russell

153

Coffeyville

Coffeyville

Montgomery

154

James Montgomery

Uniontown

Bourbon

155

(Oskaloosa) Jules Williams

Oskaloosa

Jefferson

156

Osage

McCune

Crawford

157

Corinth

John Anderson

Monmouth

Wilder

Crawford

Johnson

158

Arkansas City

Arkansas City

Cowley

159

Cornforth

Clyde

Cloud

160

Meriden

Meriden

Jefferson

161

Winchester

Gen. Slocum

Crystal Plains

Tonganoxie

Smith

Leavenworth

162

Gaylord

James Fear

Gaylord

Brownell

Smith

Ness

163

Oneida

Oneida

Nemaha

164

Larrabee

Russell

Russell

165

H.Z. Curtis

Keelville / Melrose

Cherokee

166

Soldier / James B. Kyle

Soldier

Jackson

167

John L. Graham

Wetmore

Nemaha

168

Sumter

Winchester

Jefferson

169

Dunlap

Dunlap

Morris

170

Robert B. Mitchell

LaCygne

Linn

171

George Ellis

Ellis

Ellis

172

Burden

Burden

Cowley

173

Scottsville (until 1908)

Scottsville

Mitchell

174

Eldred

Medicine Lodge

Barber

175

Sabetha

Sabetha

Nemaha

176

Cloud

R.B. Hayes

Central City

Pratt

Anderson

Pratt

177

Logan

Logan

Phillips

178

Ohio Grove

Steadman Hatch

Sylvan Grove (Early 1900's)

Minneapolis

Partridge

Sylvan Grove

Ottawa

Reno

Lincoln

179

Meacham

Colony

Anderson

180

Rufus Kilpatrick

Garnett

Anderson

181

Long Island

Long Island

Phillips

182

J.B. Milroy

Lenora

Norton

183

(Mulberry Grove) Mulberry
(name change effected August 30, 1892)

Mulberry

Crawford

184

Charley Aldrich

Cedarville

Smith

185

Woodson

Yates Center

Woodson

186

H.H. Free

Burr Oak

Jewell

187

Madison

Madison

Greenwood

188

Centralia

Centralia

Nemaha

189

(Halstead) Buford

Halstead

Harvey

190

Orloff Norton

Le Roy

Coffey

191

Severance

Severance

Doniphan

192

Rousseau

Bies

Shady Bend

Brewster

Lincoln

Thomas

193

Sargent

Russell Springs

Little River (1901)

Little River

Russell Springs

Little River

Rice

Logan

Rice

194

Sergeant R. Mercer (1887)

W.M. Richardson

Leonardville

Admire

Riley

Lyon

195

Wier

Pardee

Atchison

196

(Hartford) J.A. Taylor
(name change effected Feb. 7, 1893)

Hartford

Lyon

197

Captain Trego

Wakeeney

Trego

198

T.E.G. Ransom

Oberlin

Decatur

199

Toronto

Toronto

Woodson

200

Colonel Givens

Hallowell

Cherokee

201

U.S. Grant

Elmdale

Chase

202

(Marion)Gen. George Francis Marion

(name change effected Jan. 14, 1893)

Florence

Marion

203

Mulvane

Mulvane

Sumner

204

Col. H. P. Johnson

Ulysses

Urbana

Ulysses

Neosho

Grant

205

Westphalia

Liberal

Westphalia

Liberal

Anderson

Seward

206

Armourdale

Earlton

Armourdale

Earlton

Wyandotte

Neosho

207

Silver Lake

Silver Lake

Shawnee

208

Gen. R.G. Shaw

Leavenworth

Leavenworth

209

Captain Jarvis

Norton

Norton

210

Sergeant McCoy

Randolph

Riley

211

White Rock Valley

H.M Dobyns

White Valley

Opolis

Republic

Crawford

212

Harbine

Harbine, KS/Byron, NE

Republic

213

Knoxville

Floral (until 1905)

Kingston

Floral

Labette

Cowley

214

Atwood

Atwood

Rawlins

215

Bennington (until March 30, 1903)

Bennington

Ottawa

216

Col. McElvaine

J.Y. Smith (until 1890)

Winfield Scott

Lura

Plum Grove / Brainard

Scott City

Russell

Butler

Scott

217

Roanoke

Oak Valley

Elk

218

Chautauqua

Chautauqua

Chautauqua

219

Colonel Shane (until 1887)

Banner City

Holyrood

Banner City

Ellsworth

Dickinson

220

T.R. Stanley (until 1890)

Greeley

Weir City

Greeley

Cherokee

Anderson

221

Quenemo

Quenemo

Osage

222

LaCrosse

LaCrosse

Rush

223

Elmwood

(Shibboleth) Dresden

Decatur

224

Eagle

Chase

Rice

225

Captain Lewis Stafford

Valley Falls

Jefferson

226

Colonel J.J. Jones

Formoso

Jewell

227

Rough and Ready (until 1887)

(Burdett) Tim McCarthy

Star Valley

Burdett

Cherokee

Pawnee

228

Delaware

Osawkie

Jefferson

229

Bridgeport

Bridgeport

Saline

230

Belmont (until 1890)

J.W. Mackey

Crestline

Pomona

Cherokee

Franklin

231

Walnut

Walnut

Crawford

232

(Downs) Ben Greenman

Downs

Osborne

233

A. W. Farr

Magbie

McConnell (1890)

Neosho Rapids

Empire City

Simpson

Blakeman

Neosho Rapids

Cherokee

Mitchell

Rawlins

Lyon

234

Gen. Ed. Kitchen

W.S. Harvey

Montana

Coolidge

Labette

Hamilton

235

Brookville

Brookville

Saline

236

W.H. Grimes

Atchison

Atchison

237

Fitz Henry Warren

Conrad Baker (until 1890)
Overbrook (until January 30, 1903)

Netherland

Voltaire

Overbrook

Reno

Sherman

Osage

238

Melvern

Melvern

Osage

239

Glasco

Glasco

Cloud

240

Lebanon

Lebanon

Smith

241

T.O. Howe

Kinsley

Edwards

242

Perryville

Arlington

Reno

243

Altoona

Altoona

Wilson

244

Wm. R. Creighton

Ingalls (1890)

Eggleston

Covert

Ingalls

Wichita

Osborne

Gray

Sedgwick

245

Equity

Lone Elm

Anderson

246

Thompson

Vermillion

Marshall

247

Waverly

Waverly

Coffey

248

Volunteer

Coyville

Wilson

249

Americus

Americus

Lyon

250

Blue

North Topeka

Shawnee

251

Harper

Harper

Harper

252

Louisburg

Louisburg

Miami

253

Axtell

Axtell

Marshall

254

(Sanders) Moran (until January 1, 1903)

(Morantown) Moran

Allen

255

Stephenson

Sedgwick

Harvey

256

Ft. Donelson

McDaniels

St. Mary’s

Bonner Springs

Pottawatomie

Wyandotte

257

James R. Fulton

Garden City

Finney

258

General Hazen

Lincoln

Lincoln

259

Corning

Corning

Nemaha

260

Waterville

Waterville

Marshall

261

Galesburg

Glen Elder

Galesburg

Glen Elder

Neosho

Mitchell

262

Dover

John Morgan

Centropolis (1890)

Baldwin

Dover

Rago

Centropolis

Derby

Shawnee

Sedgwick

Franklin

Sedgwick

263

Portis

Portis

Osborne

264

R.B. Burleigh

Blue Mound

Linn

265

Kingman

Kingman

Kingman

266

Griffin

Ada

Ottawa

267

Copeland-Goodwin (1887)

J.H. Howe

Pratt

(Lamborn) Kanorado

Pratt

Sherman

268

Colonel Topping

Altamont

Labette

269

Washburn (until 1908)

Twin Falls / Nash

Greenwood

270

Atlanta

(Vilas) (Rest) Buffalo

Wilson

271

(General Lander) William H. Baker

Manhattan

Lane

Manhattan

Franklin

Riley

272

Cato

Cato

Crawford

273

Grubb

Jamestown

Cloud

274

Bronson

Barnhill

Bronson

Lost Springs

Bourbon

Marion

275

Jack Judy

Lancaster

Atchison

276

(Aguiel) Effingham

Effingham

Atchison

277

Sill

A.R. Chapin

South Cedar / Mayetta

Virgil

Jackson

Greenwood

278

Monitor

Nortonville

Jefferson

279

McLouth

McLouth

Jefferson

280

Charles G. Fisher

White City

Morris

281

McFarland

Muscotah

Atchison

282

Huron

W.H. Grinter

Huron

Edwardsville

Atchison

Wyandotte

283

Nathan Price

Wathena

Doniphan

284

Bristow

Sylvester Griffin

Bristow

Milford

Osborne

Geary

285

Virgil

Achilles

Virgil

Achilles

Greenwood

Rawlins

286

Cedron

?

Cedron

Blue Hill

Lincoln

Mitchell

287

Center Ridge (1887)

Buffalo

Center Ridge

Buffalo

Woodson

Wilson

288

Corinth

Perry

Jefferson

289

Appomattox

Grenola

Elk

290

Crawford (1887)

Drywood

McDowell

?

Memphis

Hoxie

?

Bourbon

Sheridan

291

Chattanooga

Peoria

Franklin

292

Kennedy

Troy

Doniphan

293

Oxford

U. S. Grant

Victor

Oxford

Lansing

Fort Dodge

Sumner

Leavenworth

Ford

294

Lewis

Dodge City

Ford

295

(Goodspeed) W.S. Rosecrans

Reading

Lyon

296

J.A. Garfield

Garfield

Pawnee

297

Bald Hill (1887) / Culver / Richard Rowett

Culver

Ottawa

298

Plainville

Plainville

Rooks

299

Miles Keogh

Rosedale (until 1887)

Englewood

Kinsley

Rosedale

Englewood

Edwards

Wyandotte

Clark

300

Sylvan Grove

James M. Arthur

Sylvan Grove

Goodrich

Lincoln

Linn

301

Henry R. Hopkins

Stafford

Stafford

302

Steadman

Charles O. Rovohl

Terra Cotta

Colby

Thomas

Thomas

303

Haskell

George I. Ransom

Arcadia

Armourdale

Crawford

Wyandotte

304

Iuka

Oak Hill

Clay

305

Private Samuel Pike / J.D. Godfrey

Towanda

Butler

306

Fulton
Gen. Rawlins

Fulton
Rushton

Bourbon
Rice

307

Judson (until 1890)
Marvin

Xenia
Marvin

Bourbon
Phillips

308

Marquette

Marquette

McPherson

309

Marcus Amsden

Claflin

Palmer

Claflin

Washington

Barton

310

Billy Hughes

Republic City

Republic

311

Erie

Erie

Neosho

312

Edmond

Edmond

Norton

313

Pine Bluff

Edgerton

Johnson

314

Thomas Doane

Lebo

Coffey

315

J.M. Frank
H.G. Washburn
William Logsdon

Greeley
Alden
Bigelow

Anderson
Rice
Marshall

316

Geuda

Joe Butterfield

Geuda Springs

Greensburg

Sumner

Kiowa

317

M.M. Crocker

Galva

McPherson

318

Lenexa (1887)
Captain Ames

Lenexa
Shawnee

Johnson
Johnson

319

Raymond

Raymond

Rice

320

Dick Root (until 1890)
General Crook

Delhi
Weir City

Osborne
Cherokee

321

Fort Pillow

North Topeka

Shawnee

322

Fletcher Webster

Osawatomie

Roxbury

Osawatomie

McPherson

Miami

323

New Salem

New Salem

Cowley

324

Grand Center

Cowley

Cowley

Atlanta

Osborne

Cowley

325

W.H. Rankin

Cheney

Sedgwick

326

Uric Dahlgren (1890)
Gordon Granger

Fort Gibson
Aurora

Indian Territory
Cloud

326

Gregory

Pawnee

Barton

327

Col. Fulton

Rossville

Shawnee

328

Robert Hale

Blue Rapids

Marshall

329

Gen. Morrill

O.P. Morton

Torrance

Wilsey

Cowley

Morris

330

Veteran

Barrett

Marshall

331

Liberty (until 1887)

Harker

Jonathan Wadley (Wadleigh) (until 1901)

Liberty

Luray

Webber

Montgomery

Russell

Jewell

332

White Cloud

White Cloud

Doniphan

333

Eudora

Eudora

Douglas

334

Caney

Miles Hart / Maple City (name change May 17, 1892) 

Caney

Maple City

Montgomery

Cowley

335

Charles E. Warriner

Valley Center

Sedgwick

336

E.C. Johnson (consolidated with
Post 93, December 9, 1907) 

Atchison

Atchison

337

(Belle Plaine) General George Crook

Belle Plaine

Sumner

338

Gen. Carlin

Springfield

Dick Kendall (until 1905)

Stuart

Springfield

Broughton

Smith

Clay

Clay

339

Thayer

Thayer

Neosho

340

Latham

Latham

Butler

341

J.N. Parsons

Ogden

Riley

342

Argonia

Argonia

Sumner

343

Gardner

Udall

Cowley

344

Saratoga (until 1890)
Courtland

Saratoga
Courtland

Pratt
Republic

345

Col. D.C. Gamble

Charles Culver

Cuba

Cloverdale

Republic

Chautauqua

346

F.G. Rockwell (1890)

Louis L. Ury

George A. Nokes

Oklahoma City

Ft. Scott

Cuba

Indian Territory

Bourbon

Republic

347

Skiddy (1887) / William Castle / S.J. Willis

Skiddy

Morris

348

Chalk Mound

Chalk Mound

Waubaunsee

349

A.C. Barlow
B.F. Jenkins

Fort Scott
Oxford

Bourbon
Sumner

350

Nathaniel Lyon (1887)

Pine Creek / Colonel Plumb / Columbia

[name changes Dec. 14, 1892 to Colonel Plumb,

Jan. 14, 1893 to Columbia]

Parsons

Lamar

 

Labette

Ottawa

 

351

Elbert F. Peck

Hazelton

Barber

352

Tincher

Garden Plain

Sedgwick

353

Frontier

Spearville

Ford

354

S.A. Gilbert

Mount Hope

Sedgwick

355

Glenwood

Gaylord

Crawford

Gaylord

Rice

Smith

356

McGoveny

Clearwater

Sedgwick

357

Bavaria (1887)

Agra (until 1905)

Bavaria

Agra

Saline

Phillips

358

W.D. Updegraff

Iuka

Pratt

359

Parson Brownlow

Wayne

Republic

360

(Attica) Charles G. Harker

Attica

Harper

361

Glen Elder (1887)

Thomas W. Sweeny

Glen Elder

Pawnee Rock

Mitchell

Barton

362

Chapman

Chapman

Dickinson

363

Barnes

Barnes

Washington

364

Lakin

Lakin

Kearney

365

George W. Deitzler / Samuel Walker

Lawrence

Douglas

366

Captain Hudson

Cimarron

Gray

367

Buffalo Park

Buffalo Park

Gove

368

G.B. McClellan

Morganville

Clay

369

Thomas James

Bitlertown / Olpe

Lyon

370

Richland

Richland

Shawnee

371

Mission Ridge

DeSoto

Johnson

372

Sun City (until 1893)

T.C. Cory

Sun City

Dennis

Barber

Labette

373

Corporal Hagar (1887)

John M. Corse

Protection

LaFontaine

Comanche

Wilson

374

Solomon

Solomon

Dickinson

375

Dan McCook

W.C. Ward

Annelly

Whitewater

Harvey

Butler

376

Linwood

Linwood

Leavenworth

377

Potwin

Potwin

Butler

378

John D. Wilson (1887)

C.P. Taylor

Concordia

Conway Springs

Cloud

Sumner

379

Corporal John Payne (1887)

Captain G.D. Wallace

Lawrence

Sarcoxie

Douglas

Jefferson

380

Thomas Brennan

National Military Home

Leavenworth

381

Syracuse

Syracuse

Hamilton

382

(Hancock) Colwich

Colwich

Sedgwick

383

Reed

Manchester

Dickinson

384

Barricklow

Kiowa

Barber

385

Capt. Hogan / Germantown

Kensington

Germantown

Kensington

Smith

Smith

386

Conway Springs (1887)
Sylvia

Conway Springs
Sylvia

Sumner
Reno

387

Louis Hamilton

Kendall

Hamilton

388

Meade Center

Meade

Meade

389

Webster

Webster

Rooks

390

(A. J. Pickering) Cambridge

Cambridge

Cowley

391

Crawford (1887)
J.J. Baldwin

Windom
Cairo

McPherson
Pratt

392

Crisfield (1887 - 1890)
Major Collins

Crisfield
Stark

Harper
Neosho

393

Norwich (1887)

John C. Fremont

Norwich

Nonchalanta

Kingman

Ness

394

(Old Flag) Fowler (1887 - January 1, 1903)

Lewis (19??)

Fowler

Dodge City

Meade

Ford

395

Hope

Hope

Dickinson

396

Fargo Springs (1887)
Enterprise

Fargo Springs
Enterprise

Seward
Dickinson

397

 (Beaumont) O.P. Morton

Beaumont

Butler

398

Scott

Coldwater

Comanche

399

John F. Miller

Leoti

Wichita

400

Almena

Almena

Norton

401

Neosho Rapids (1887)
John A. Savage

Neosho Rapids
Lewis

Lyon
Edwards

402

Albert B. Page (1887 - 1890)
Martin E. Bacon

Ravenna
Fact

Hodgeman
Clay

403

(Fremont) Turon (until March 28, 1903)

Turon

Reno

404

Richfield

Richfield

Morton

405

Oakley

Oakley

Logan

406

Woodston

Woodston

Rooks

407

South Haven

South Haven

Sumner

408

Perth

Perth

Sumner

409

H.W. Beck

Benton

Butler

410

Angell (1887 - 1890)
Seth Kelley

Scott City
Vinland

Scott
Douglas

411

Chester A. Arthur

Goffs

Nemaha

412

Wano / Sam Webber

Wano / St. Francis

Cheyenne

413

Norcatur

Norcatur

Decatur

414

Capt. Jackson Morrow (1887)
Inman

(Eunice City) Monument
Inman

Logan
McPherson

415

Dighton

Dighton

Lane

416

Dick Curry

Oronoque

Norton

417

(Violenta) Selden

(Violenta) Selden

Sheridan

418

Harveyville

Harveyville

Waubaunsee

419

Colonel Putman

Haddam

Washington

420

Hartland (1887)
John A. Anderson (June 18, 1893)

Hartland
Louisville

Hamilton
Pottawatomie

421

S.S. Perry (1887)
Savonburg (July 2, 1893)

Wallace
Savonburg

Wallace
Allen

422

(Beverly) Lewis Christie

Beverly

Lincoln

423

Santa Fe

Santa Fe

Haskell

424

(Marshall) Herington
(name change effected Feb. 7, 1893)

Herington

Dickinson

425

T.J. Harrison

Belmont

Kingman

426

Corbin

J.M. Gaston

Corbin

Kimball

Sumner

Neosho

427

Joseph H. McWilliams

Plumb / J.D. Austin (Nov. 5, 1893 until 1905)

Nescatunga

Riley

Comanche

Riley

428

W.S. Robertson

Goodland

Sherman

429

G.J. Stannard

Wakefield

Clay

430

Cullison

Cullison

Pratt

431

Beecher

(Allison) Jennings

Decatur

432

B.H. Porter

Macksville

Stafford

433

Charles H. Nichols

Gove City

Gove

434

Bear Valley

(Laport) Shockey

Grant

435

Haven

Haven

Reno

436

Capt. White Catcher (1890)
Grainfield

J.D. Bain

Tahlequah

Grainfield
Hoisington

Indian Territory

Gove
Barton

437

(Major Elliott) Ashland

Ashland

Clark

438

(Tribune) R.Q. Thompson

Tribune

Greeley

439

Major Rankin

Kincaid

Anderson

440

Industry

Industry

Clay

441

Kalvesta (until 1890)
Liberty

Kalvesta
Liberty

Garfield
Montgomery

442

(Hugo) Hays (until 1890)
P.A. Hackleman

Hugoton
Rago

Stevens
Kingman

443

Walton

Walton

Harvey

444

E.W. Barnum

General A. H. Terry

Riverside

Hodgeman

Ness

Hodgeman

445

(Custer) Havana

Havana

Montgomery

446

Bird City

Bird City

Cheyenne

447

Kingfisher (1890)
O.P. Gardner

Kingfisher
Gardner

Indian Territory
Johnson

448

Rush

McCracken

Rush

449

Woodsdale

Woodsdale

Stevens

450

Bernard

General Lane (until 1900)

Sharon

Clinton

Barber

Douglas

451

(Beacon) Foraker

Bluff City

Harper

452

J.C. Davis / Ludell

Ludell

Rawlins

453

Black Eagle

Horton

Brown

454

General McNeal

Homewood

Franklin

455

A. McDonald

Strong City

Chase

456

Wyandotte

Henry Fuller (April 2, 1893)

Kansas City

Narka

Wyandotte

Republic

457

John F. Hartranft (1890)
W.R. Anderson

Guthrie
Tescott

Indian Territory
Ottawa

458

Knoxville

Edna

Labette

459

J.B. Ricketts

Blackburn (March 16, 1893)

Kanopolis

Randall

Ellsworth

Jewell

460

Nelson Warren

Danville

Harper

461

Caldwell

W.H. Gibson

?

Leeds

?

Chautauqua

462

Lucas

Lucas

Russell

463

Captain Kingscott

Argentine

Wyandotte

464

W.S. Hancock

Emporia

Lyon

465

J.B. Steadman

Gypsum

Saline

466

Bucklin

Bucklin

Ford

467

John P. Bugh

Nashville

Kingman

468

Robinson (until 1905)

Robinson

Brown

469

Farmer City / Col. Ansel Tucker

Palco (April 8, 1893)

?

Palco

?

Rooks

470

Geneseo

Esbon (April 15, 1893)

Geneseo

Esbon

Rice

Jewell

471

Hill City

J.W. Vance

Hill City

Wellsford

Graham

Kiowa

472

Arcadia

Arcadia

Crawford

473

(Sharon Springs) B.F. Butler

Sharon Springs

Wallace

474

Dahlgren

George D. Waggoner

Rush Center

Armourdale

Rush

Wyandotte

475

Arney

Colokan / Astor / Horace

Greeley

476

Geuda Springs

Geuda Springs

Sumner

477

Oketo

Birney (April 18, 1893)

Oketo

Caney

Marshall

Montgomery

478

Motor

Codell

Rooks

479

(Sidney A. Dean) Banner

Banner

Trego

480

Houston

Morehead

Neosho

481

Lecompton

Lecompton

Douglas

482

Col. Milligan

Bronson (August 13, 1893)

Bassettville

Bronson

Decatur

Bourbon

483

Edward Vass (1890)
Clem Chivington (June 3, 1893)

Fort McAllister
Goddard

Indian Territory
Sedgwick

484

E.E. Kimball

Rexford

Thomas

485

Osterhaus (until 1906)

Prescott

Linn

486

Albert Carter (1890)
Norwich (June 2, 1893)
Sgt. Richard Steele

Norman
Norwich
Fort Scott

Indian Territory
Kingman
Bourbon

487

Tom May

Mapleton

Bourbon

488

Hamilton

Hamilton

Greenwood

489

Clamore (1890)
Tyler

Pawhuska
Shaw

Indian Territory
Neosho

490

Stillwater (1890)
Buell

Stillwater
Cedarvale

Indian Territory
Chautauqua

491

J.E. Bennett (1890)
Haughey

Muldron
Hillsdale

Indian Territory
Miami

492

Rock of Chickamauga (1890)
Hiattsville

Edmond
Hiattsville

Indian Territory
Bourbon

493

Capt. Payne (1890)
A.S. Everest

Frisco
Atchison

Indian Territory
Atchison

494

Coats

Coats

Pratt

495

G.G. Gage

Topeka

Shawnee

496

Pomona

Pomona

Franklin

497

Fulton

Fulton

Bourbon

498

Peru

Peru

Chautauqua

499

Cabin Creek

Vanita

Indian Territory

500

Gen. U.S. Pearsall

National Military Home

Leavenworth

 

 

| Home | Join | Officers | Camps | Monuments & Memorials | Projects | Calendar | G.A.R. | History | Newsletter | Official | Links | Council Only | Site Map |

© 2005-2007, Department of Kansas, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War

All rights reserved.