DEPARTMENT OF KANSAS ATTENDEES TO NATIONAL ENCAMPMENTS

133rd National Encampment

August 14-17, 2014

Hilton Atlanta/Marietta & Conference Center, Marietta, Georgia

CinC Ken L. Freshley

 

7 Attendees

Department Commander:

Rocky L. Bartlow, PDC (Camp 16)

 

Past Department Commanders:

Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)

Roy A. Lafferty, PDC (Camp 4)

 

Delegates:

Mark A. Britton, PCC (Camp 1)

Craig E. Dunstan, (Camp 16)

Conrad M. Fisher, PCC, (Camp 16)

Kent M. Melcher, PCC, (Camp 16)

 

Awards:

Albert Woolson Award for Sesquicentennial Event awarded to Department of Kansas

 

132nd National Encampment

August 8-11, 2013

Sheraton Milwaukee, Brookfield, Wisconsin

CinC Perley E. Mellor

 

5 Attendees

Department Commander:

Rocky L. Bartlow, PCC (Camp 16)

 

Past Department Commanders:

Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)

Roy A. Lafferty, PDC (Camp 4)

 

Delegates:

William E. Fischer, Jr., PCC (Camp 5)

Conrad M. Fisher (Camp 16)

 

131st National Encampment

August 9-12, 2012

LAX Marriott, Los Angeles, California

CinC Donald D. Palmer

 

No Attendees from Department

 

130th National Encampment

August 11-14, 2011

Sheraton Reston Hotel, Reston, Virginia

CinC D. Brad Schall

 

3 Attendees

Department Commander:

Roy A. Lafferty, PDC (Camp 4)

 

Past Department Commanders:

Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)

James R. Knopke, PDC (Camp 5)

 

Awards:

Cornelius F. Whitehouse Award for Outstanding Brother presented to Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)

 

129th National Encampment

August 12-15, 2010

Overland Park Marriott, Overland Park, Kansas

CinC Leo F. Kennedy

 

35 Attendees

Department Commander:

James R. Knopke, PDC (Camp 5)

 

Past Department Commanders:

Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)

Kenneth R. Spurgeon, PDC (Camp 1)

Thomas E. Schmidt, PDC (Camp 1)

Randal L. Durbin, PDC (Camp 16)

Roy A. Lafferty, PDC (Camp 4)

James M. Converse, PDC (Camp 5)

 

Delegates:

Rocky L. Bartlow (Camp 16)

Shawn W. Bell (Camp 1)

S. Todd Meek, PCC (Camp 1)

Blair D. Tarr (Camp 16)

Brian R. Van Schmus, PCC (Camp 4)

Robert L. Wandel (Camp 4)

 

Alternate Delegates:

Richard T. Bennett (Camp 1)

Mark A. Britton (Camp 1)

Mark L. Brown (Camp 1)

Jonathan F. Birket (Camp 1)

Conrad Fisher (Camp 16)

D. Darrel Gilliland (Camp 16)

Ronald Greek (Camp 5)

Michael J. Hadl, PCC (Camp 4)

Terry L. Iseli (Camp 1)

Paul Jefferson (Camp 4)

Earl T. McIntosh (Camp 16)

Kent M. Melcher (Camp 16)

Wayne T. Nighbert (Camp 4)

Verle L. Olson (Camp 5)

Dale L. Rouse, PCC (Camp 1)

James A. Scheidel, Jr., PCC (Camp 1)

Lane D. Smith, PCC (Camp 5)

William D. Stilley (Camp 5)

Matthew G. Toll, PCC (Camp 5)

Alan L. Van Loenen, PCC (Camp 4)

Robert D. Wandel (Camp 4)

 

Other Attendees:

Daniel W. Stilley (Camp 5)-Junior Member

 

Note: William E. Fischer, Jr. (Camp 5), attended as a delegate from the Department of Ohio (Camp 21)

128th National Encampment

August 13-16, 2009

Crown Plaza-Airport, Louisville, Kentucky

CinC David V. Medert

 

9 Attendees

Department Commander:

James M. Converse, PCC (Camp 5)

 

Past Department Commanders:

Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)

Thomas E. Schmidt, PDC (Camp 1)

James R. Knopke, PDC (Camp 5)

Roy A. Lafferty, PDC (Camp 4)

 

Delegates:

Lane D. Smith, PCC (Camp 5)

Brian R. Van Schmus (Camp 4)

Robert D. Wandel (Camp 4)

Robert L. Wandel (Camp 4)

 

127th National Encampment

August 7-10, 2008

Boston Marriott-Peabody, Peabody (Boston), Massachusetts

CinC Charles E. Kuhn, Jr., Pennsylvania

 

3 Attendees

Past Department Commanders:

Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)

James R. Knopke, PDC (Camp 5)

Roy A. Lafferty, PDC (Camp 4)

 

126th National Encampment

August 9-12, 2007

Hilton Inn, Frontenac (Saint Louis), Missouri

CinC James B. Pahl, Michigan

 

8 Attendees

Department Commander:

Roy A. Lafferty, PCC (Camp 4)

Past Department Commanders:

Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)

Thomas E. Schmidt, PDC (Camp 1)

James R. Knopke, PDC (Camp 5)

Delegates:

Michael W. Anderson (Camp 4)

Douglas E. McGovern, PCC (Camp 1)

Matthew G. Toll (Camp 5)

Robert L. Wandel (Camp 4)

 

125th National Encampment

August 10-13, 2006

Hilton Inn, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

CinC Donald L. Darby, Ohio

 

7 Attendees

Department Commander:

Randal L. Durbin, PCC (Camp 1)

Past Department Commanders:

Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)

Thomas E. Schmidt, PDC (Camp 1)

James R. Knopke, PDC (Camp 16)

Delegates:

Roy A. Lafferty, PCC (Camp 4)

Craig A. Sundell, PCC (Camp 4)

Robert L. Wandel (Camp 4)

 

Awards:

U.S. Grant Cup for greatest percentage increase in strength awarded to Department of Kansas

Augustus P. Davis Conrad Linder Award for the greatest number of new members awarded to Department of Kansas

Marshall Hope Award for best Department newsletter awarded to Department of Kansas

 

124th National Encampment

August 4-7, 2005

Crown Plaza, Nashua, New Hampshire

CinC Stephen A. Michaels, Wisconsin

 

4 Attendees

Department Commander:

James R. Knopke, PCC (Camp 16)

Past Department Commanders:

Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)

Thomas E. Schmidt, PDC (Camp 1)

Delegates:

Roy A. Lafferty (Camp 4)

 

Awards:

U.S. Grant Cup for greatest percentage increase in strength awarded to Department of Kansas

 

123rd National Encampment

August 12-15, 2004

Collins Plaza Hotel, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

CinC Kent L. Armstrong, Michigan

 

7 Attendees

Department Commander:

Thomas E. Schmidt, PCC (Camp 1)

Past Department Commanders:

Dean K. Speaks, PDC (Camp 1)

Alan L. Russ, PDC (16)

Kenneth E. Spurgeon, PDC (Camp 1)

Delegates:

Douglas E. McGovern (Camp 1)

Randal L. Durbin (Camp 16)

James R. Knopke, PCC (Camp 16)

 

Awards:

U.S. Grant Cup for greatest percentage increase in strength awarded to Department of Kansas

 

122nd National Encampment

August 7-9, 2003

Drawbridge Inn, Fort Mitchell, Kentucky (Dept. of Ohio as host)

CinC Robert E. Grim, Ohio

 

1 Attendee

Past Department Commanders:

Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)

 

121st National Encampment

August , 2002

Springfield, Illinois

CinC George L. Powell, Pennsylvania

 

1 Attendee

Department Commander:

Alan L. Russ, PCC (Camp 16)

 

Awards:

Marshall Hope Award for best camp newsletter awarded to Old Abe Camp 16, Department of Kansas

 

120th National Encampment

August 9-12, 2001

Holiday Inn, Springfield, Missouri

CinC Edward J. Krieser, Indiana

 

4 Attendees

Department Commander:

Randal M. Thies, PCC (Camp 16)

Past Department Commanders:

Dean K. Speaks, PDC (Camp 3)

Delegates:

Kim L. Nelson (Camp 3)

Alan L. Russ (Camp 16)

 

119th National Encampment

August 17-20, 2000

Holiday Inn South, Lansing, Michigan

CinC Danny L. Wheeler, New York

 

1 Attendee

Delegates:

Alan L. Russ (Camp 16)

 

118th National Encampment

August 19-22, 1999

Indianapolis, Indiana

CinC Andrew M. Johnson, Maryland

 

2 Attendees

Past Department Commanders:

Dean K. Speaks, PDC (Camp 3)

Delegates:

Kim L. Nelson, PCC (Camp 3)

 

117th National Encampment

August 6-9, 1998

Holiday Inn, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

CinC Richard D. Orr, Pennsylvania

 

1 Attendee

Department Commander:

Dean K. Speaks, PDC (Camp 3)

 

116th National Encampment

August 7-10, 1997

Utica, New York

CinC Alan R. Loomis, Indiana

 

1 Attendee

Department Commander:

Dean K. Speaks, PDC (Camp 3)

 

115th National Encampment

August 8-11, 1996

Radisson Inn North, Columbus, Ohio

CinC David R. Medert, Ohio

 

1 Attendee

Department Commander:

Dean K. Speaks, PDC (Camp 3)

 

Awards:

Cornelius F. Whitehouse Award for Outstanding Member presented to Dean K. Speaks, PDC (Camp 3)

 

2005-2014, Department of Kansas, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War

All rights reserved.

 

Revised August 19, 2014