AWARDS AND RECOGNITONS

Department of Kansas

 

 

William W. Nixon Camp of the Year Award

Leander Stillwell Outstanding Achievement Award

Captain Patrick H. Coney Brother of the Year Award

Corporal Leonidas B. Davis & PDC Dean K. Speaks Recruiter of the Year Award

John Clem Award for Accomplishment by a Junior Member or Junior Associate

Emeritus

 

 

 

WILLIAM W. NIXON CAMP OF THE YEAR AWARD

(First awarded in 1997)

Year                Awarded By                          Recipient

2014                Rocky L. Bartlow                   Old Abe Camp 16, Topeka

2013                Roy A. Lafferty                      Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1, Wichita

2012                Roy A. Lafferty                      Old Abe Camp 16, Topeka

2011                James R. Knopke                    Old Abe Camp 16, Topeka

2010                James M. Converse                 Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1, Wichita

2009                Craig A. Sundell                     Franklin Camp 5, Olathe

2008                Roy A. Lafferty                      Sgt. Samuel J. Churchill Camp 4, Lawrence

2007                Randal L. Durbin                    Sgt. Samuel J. Churchill Camp 4, Lawrence

2006                James R. Knopke                    Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1, Wichita

2005                Thomas E. Schmidt                 Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1, Wichita

2004                Kenneth R. Spurgeon             Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1, Wichita

2003                Alan L. Russ                           Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1, Wichita

2002                Randall M. Thies                     (recipient not identified)

2001                Kenneth D. Strader                 Old Abe Camp 16, Topeka

2000                Franklin C. Bergquist              Old Abe Camp 16, Topeka

1999                Dean K. Speaks                      (recipient not identified)

1998                Dean K. Speaks                      (recipient not identified)

1997                Dean K. Speaks                      Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1, Wichita

 

 

LEANDER STILLWELL OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

(First awarded in 2004)

Year                Awarded By                          Recipient

2014                Rocky L. Bartlow                   Roy A. Lafferty, Camp 16

2010                James M. Converse                 Douglas E. McGovern, Camp 1

2008                Roy A. Lafferty                      James R. Knopke, Camp 5

2007                Randal L. Durbin                    Thomas E. Schmidt, Camp 1

2006                James R. Knopke                    Alan L. Russ, Camp 16

2004                Kenneth E. Spurgeon              Dean K. Speaks, Camp 3

 

 

CAPTAIN PATRICK H. CONEY AWARD FOR BROTHER OF THE YEAR

(First awarded in 1997)

Year                Awarded By                          Recipient

2014                Rocky L. Bartlow                   Jerry W. Reiman, Camp 16

2013                Roy A. Lafferty                      Rocky L. Bartlow, Camp 16

2012                Roy A. Lafferty                      Kent M. Melcher, Camp 16

2011                James R. Knopke                    Robert L. Wandel, Camp 4

2010                James M. Converse                 Dale L. Rouse, Camp 1

2009                Craig A. Sundell                     James M. Converse, Camp 5

2008                Roy A. Lafferty                      Matthew G. Toll, Camp 5

2007                Randal L. Durbin                    James R. Knopke, Camp 5

2006                James R. Knopke                    Thomas E. Schmidt, Camp 1

2005                Thomas E. Schmidt                 Douglas E. McGovern, Camp 1

2004                Kenneth R. Spurgeon             Alan L. Russ, Camp 16

2003                Alan L. Russ                           Franklin C. Bergquist, Camp 1

2002                Randall M. Thies                     (recipient not identified)

2000                Franklin C. Bergquist              Jeffrey L. Dunaway, Camp 16

1999                Dean K. Speaks                      (recipient not identified)

1998                Dean K. Speaks                      (recipient not identified)

1997                Dean K. Speaks                      Jerry Seery, Camp 1

 

 

CORPORAL LEONIDAS B. DAVIS & PDC DEAN K. SPEAKS AWARD FOR RECRUITER OF THE YEAR*

(First awarded in 1997)

Year                Awarded By                          Recipient

2014                Rocky L. Bartlow                   Kent M. Melcher, Camp 16

2012                Roy A. Lafferty                      Robert L. Wandel, Camp 4

2008                Roy A. Lafferty                      Franklin C. Bergquist, Camp 1

2007                Randal L. Durbin                    Corp. Patrick Coyne Camp 1

2006                James R. Knopke                    Randal L. Durbin, Camp 16
Craig A. Sundell, Camp 4

2005                Thomas E. Schmidt                 Craig A. Sundell, Camp 4

2004                Kenneth R. Spurgeon             Roy A. Lafferty, Camp 4
Craig A. Sundell, Camp 4

2003                Alan L. Russ                           Kenneth R. Spurgeon, Camp 1

2002                Randall M. Thies                     (recipient not identified)

2000                Franklin C. Bergquist              Jeffrey L. Dunaway, Camp 16

1999                Dean K. Speaks                      (recipient not identified)

1998                Dean K. Speaks                      (recipient not identified)

1997                Dean K. Speaks                      Jerry Seery, Camp 1

*  Name changed from “Corporal Leonidas B. Davis Award for Recruiter of the Year” beginning with the 2014 award.  Corp. Davis was an ancestor of PDC Speaks.

 

JOHN CLEM AWARD FOR ACCOMPLISHMENTS BY A
JUNIOR MEMBER OR JUNIOR ASSOCIATE

(First awarded in 2012)

Year                Awarded By                          Recipient

2012                Roy A. Lafferty                      Ryan L. Todd, Camp 4

 

 

DEPARTMENT EMERITUS STATUS

Year                Awarded By                          Recipient

2013                17th Encampment                    Thomas E. Schmidt, PDC, Camp 1

2013                17th Encampment                    Roy A. Lafferty, PDC, Camp 4

2011                15th Encampment                    James R. Knopke, PDC, Camp 5

2007                11th Encampment                    Franklin C. Bergquist, PDC, Camp 1

2007                11th Encampment                    Alan L. Russ, PDC, Camp 16

2007                11th Encampment                    Dean K. Speaks, PDC, Camp 1

 

 

Revised January 22, 2014