Department of Kansas Attendees to National Encampments

133rd National Encampment
August 14-17, 2014
Hilton Atlanta/Marietta & Conference Center, Marietta, Georgia
CinC Ken L. Freshley

7 Attendees
Department Commander:
Rocky L. Bartlow, PDC (Camp 16)

Past Department Commanders:
Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)
Roy A. Lafferty, PDC (Camp 4)

Delegates:
Mark A. Britton, PCC (Camp 1)
Craig E. Dunstan, (Camp 16)
Conrad M. Fisher, PCC, (Camp 16)
Kent M. Melcher, PCC, (Camp 16)

Awards:
Albert Woolson Award for Sesquicentennial Event awarded to Department of Kansas


132nd National Encampment
August 8-11, 2013
Sheraton Milwaukee, Brookfield, Wisconsin
CinC Perley E. Mellor

5 Attendees
Department Commander:
Rocky L. Bartlow, PCC (Camp 16)

Past Department Commanders:
Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)
Roy A. Lafferty, PDC (Camp 4)

Delegates:
William E. Fischer, Jr., PCC (Camp 5)
Conrad M. Fisher (Camp 16)


131st National Encampment
August 9-12, 2012
LAX Marriott, Los Angeles, California
CinC Donald D. Palmer

No Attendees from Department


130th National Encampment
August 11-14, 2011
Sheraton Reston Hotel, Reston, Virginia
CinC D. Brad Schall

3 Attendees
Department Commander:
Roy A. Lafferty, PDC (Camp 4)

Past Department Commanders:
Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)
James R. Knopke, PDC (Camp 5)

Awards:
Cornelius F. Whitehouse Award for Outstanding Brother presented to Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)


129th National Encampment
August 12-15, 2010
Overland Park Marriott, Overland Park, Kansas
CinC Leo F. Kennedy

35 Attendees

Department Commander:
James R. Knopke, PDC (Camp 5)

Past Department Commanders:
Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)
Kenneth R. Spurgeon, PDC (Camp 1)
Thomas E. Schmidt, PDC (Camp 1)
Randal L. Durbin, PDC (Camp 16)
Roy A. Lafferty, PDC (Camp 4)
James M. Converse, PDC (Camp 5)

Delegates:
Rocky L. Bartlow (Camp 16)
Shawn W. Bell (Camp 1)
S. Todd Meek, PCC (Camp 1)
Blair D. Tarr (Camp 16)
Brian R. Van Schmus, PCC (Camp 4)
Robert L. Wandel (Camp 4)

Alternate Delegates:
Richard T. Bennett (Camp 1)
Mark A. Britton (Camp 1)
Mark L. Brown (Camp 1)
Jonathan F. Birket (Camp 1)
Conrad Fisher (Camp 16)
D. Darrel Gilliland (Camp 16)
Ronald Greek (Camp 5)
Michael J. Hadl, PCC (Camp 4)
Terry L. Iseli (Camp 1)
Paul Jefferson (Camp 4)
Earl T. McIntosh (Camp 16)
Kent M. Melcher (Camp 16)
Wayne T. Nighbert (Camp 4)
Verle L. Olson (Camp 5)
Dale L. Rouse, PCC (Camp 1)
James A. Scheidel, Jr., PCC (Camp 1)
Lane D. Smith, PCC (Camp 5)
William D. Stilley (Camp 5)
Matthew G. Toll, PCC (Camp 5)
Alan L. Van Loenen, PCC (Camp 4)
Robert D. Wandel (Camp 4)

Other Attendees:
Daniel W. Stilley (Camp 5)-Junior Member
Note:  William E. Fischer, Jr. (Camp 5), attended as a delegate from the Department of Ohio (Camp 21)


128th National Encampment
August 13-16, 2009
Crown Plaza-Airport, Louisville, Kentucky
CinC David V. Medert

9 Attendees
Department Commander:
James M. Converse, PCC (Camp 5)

Past Department Commanders:
Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)
Thomas E. Schmidt, PDC (Camp 1)
James R. Knopke, PDC (Camp 5)
Roy A. Lafferty, PDC (Camp 4)

Delegates:
Lane D. Smith, PCC (Camp 5)
Brian R. Van Schmus (Camp 4)
Robert D. Wandel (Camp 4)
Robert L. Wandel (Camp 4)


127th National Encampment
August 7-10, 2008
Boston Marriott-Peabody, Peabody (Boston), Massachusetts
CinC Charles E. Kuhn, Jr., Pennsylvania

3 Attendees
Past Department Commanders:
Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)
James R. Knopke, PDC (Camp 5)
Roy A. Lafferty, PDC (Camp 4)


126th National Encampment
August 9-12, 2007
Hilton Inn, Frontenac (Saint Louis), Missouri
CinC James B. Pahl, Michigan

8 Attendees
Department Commander:
Roy A. Lafferty, PCC (Camp 4)

Past Department Commanders:
Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)
Thomas E. Schmidt, PDC (Camp 1)
James R. Knopke, PDC (Camp 5)

Delegates:
Michael W. Anderson (Camp 4)
Douglas E. McGovern, PCC (Camp 1)
Matthew G. Toll (Camp 5)
Robert L. Wandel (Camp 4)


125th National Encampment
August 10-13, 2006
Hilton Inn, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
CinC Donald L. Darby, Ohio

7 Attendees
Department Commander:
Randal L. Durbin, PCC (Camp 1)

Past Department Commanders:
Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)
Thomas E. Schmidt, PDC (Camp 1)
James R. Knopke, PDC (Camp 16)

Delegates:
Roy A. Lafferty, PCC (Camp 4)
Craig A. Sundell, PCC (Camp 4)
Robert L. Wandel (Camp 4)

Awards:
U.S. Grant Cup for greatest percentage increase in strength awarded to Department of Kansas
Augustus P. Davis – Conrad Linder Award for the greatest number of new members awarded to Department of Kansas
Marshall Hope Award for best Department newsletter awarded to Department of Kansas


124th National Encampment
August 4-7, 2005
Crown Plaza, Nashua, New Hampshire
CinC Stephen A. Michaels, Wisconsin

4 Attendees
Department Commander:
James R. Knopke, PCC (Camp 16)

Past Department Commanders:
Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)
Thomas E. Schmidt, PDC (Camp 1)

Delegates:
Roy A. Lafferty (Camp 4)

Awards:
U.S. Grant Cup for greatest percentage increase in strength awarded to Department of Kansas


123rd National Encampment
August 12-15, 2004
Collins Plaza Hotel, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
CinC Kent L. Armstrong, Michigan

7 Attendees
Department Commander:
Thomas E. Schmidt, PCC (Camp 1)

Past Department Commanders:
Dean K. Speaks, PDC (Camp 1)
Alan L. Russ, PDC (16)
Kenneth E. Spurgeon, PDC (Camp 1)

Delegates:
Douglas E. McGovern (Camp 1)
Randal L. Durbin (Camp 16)
James R. Knopke, PCC (Camp 16)

Awards:
U.S. Grant Cup for greatest percentage increase in strength awarded to Department of Kansas


122nd National Encampment
August 7-9, 2003
Drawbridge Inn, Fort Mitchell, Kentucky (Dept. of Ohio as host)
CinC Robert E. Grim, Ohio

1 Attendee
Past Department Commanders:
Alan L. Russ, PDC (Camp 16)


121st National Encampment
August , 2002
Springfield, Illinois
CinC George L. Powell, Pennsylvania

1 Attendee
Department Commander:
Alan L. Russ, PCC (Camp 16)

Awards:
Marshall Hope Award for best camp newsletter awarded to Old Abe Camp 16, Department of Kansas


120th National Encampment
August 9-12, 2001
Holiday Inn, Springfield, Missouri
CinC Edward J. Krieser, Indiana

4 Attendees
Department Commander:
Randal M. Thies, PCC (Camp 16)

Past Department Commanders:
Dean K. Speaks, PDC (Camp 3)

Delegates:
Kim L. Nelson (Camp 3)
Alan L. Russ (Camp 16)


119th National Encampment
August 17-20, 2000
Holiday Inn South, Lansing, Michigan
CinC Danny L. Wheeler, New York

1 Attendee
Delegates:
Alan L. Russ (Camp 16)


118th National Encampment
August 19-22, 1999
Indianapolis, Indiana
CinC Andrew M. Johnson, Maryland

2 Attendees
Past Department Commanders:
Dean K. Speaks, PDC (Camp 3)

Delegates:
Kim L. Nelson, PCC (Camp 3)


117th National Encampment
August 6-9, 1998
Holiday Inn, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
CinC Richard D. Orr, Pennsylvania

1 Attendee
Department Commander:
Dean K. Speaks, PDC (Camp 3)


116th National Encampment
August 7-10, 1997
Utica, New York
CinC Alan R. Loomis, Indiana

1 Attendee
Department Commander:
Dean K. Speaks, PDC (Camp 3)


115th National Encampment
August 8-11, 1996
Radisson Inn North, Columbus, Ohio
CinC David R. Medert, Ohio

1 Attendee
Department Commander:
Dean K. Speaks, PDC (Camp 3)

Awards:
Cornelius F. Whitehouse Award for Outstanding Member presented to Dean K. Speaks, PDC (Camp 3)