Our Fallen Brothers

Brothers of the Department of Kansas,
Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War,
who died while a member or associate with the Department.

“The faults of our Brothers we write upon the sand, their virtues upon the tablets of love and memory.”

The first three brothers listed were “Real Sons” in that their fathers were actual Civil War veterans.  They held a direct link to the men who served to preserve the Union.

Charles R. Cooper

Real Son of Pvt. Charles R. Cooper, Co. H, 29th Iowa Infantry Regiment

Charter member of Joseph Gaston Camp 3

Died December 15, 1997

Victor E. Tullar

Real Son of Charles M Tullar, Pvt., Co. F, 130th New York Infantry Regiment

Charter member of Joseph Gaston Camp 3

Died April 4, 2001

Robert C. Warner

Real Son of Pvt. William C. Warner, Co. B, 9th Indiana Cavalry Regiment

Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1

Died December 12, 2009

Brothers of the Department of Kansas whom we have lost since 1996.

Michael W. Anderson, PCC

Member, Sgt. Samuel J. Churchill Camp 4
Died December 12, 2010

Phillip W. Blake

Member, Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1
Died November 12, 2014

Boris N. Bulatkin, PCC

Life Member, Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1
Died April 4, 2009

Jesse E. Earnest

Charter member of Mine Creek Camp 6
Died March 3, 2009

Bill L. Elzea

Member, Sgt. Samuel J. Churchill Camp 4
Died March 3, 2007

W. Dennis Gamble

Member, Old Abe Camp 16
Died April 4, 2004

John H. Hartford

Life Member, Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1
Died June 22, 2013

Wesley A. Hogan

Member, Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1
Died August 13, 2013

Richard E. McIntosh

Charter member of Mine Creek Camp 6
Died September 9, 2005

Wayne Thomas Nighbert

Life member of Samuel J Churchill Camp 4
Died November 2, 2020

Thomas L. Page

Life Member, Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1
Died August 4, 2013

Clyde M. Reiter

Member, Joseph Gaston Camp 3
Died September 9, 2004

John H. Spencer, PCC

Charter member of Mine Creek Camp 6
Died January 1, 2009

Jeremy Stephans

Member, Humboldt Camp 9
Died June, 2017

Marine L. Wolf

Member, Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1
Died October 10, 2007

Phillip W. Bernstorf

Life Member, Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1
Died June 6, 2007

Robert M. Brooks

Member, Sgt. Samuel J. Churchill Camp 4
Died April 4, 2007

Lowell B. Davis

Charter member of Old Abe Camp 16
Died October 10, 2007

Ray Elwick

Member, Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1
Died September 9, 2008

Robert J. Enright

Charter member of Franklin Camp 5
Died March 3, 2009

Delton M. Gilliland, PCC

Member, Old Abe Camp 16
Died September 9, 2010

Martin J. Hazen

Member, Old Abe Camp 16
Died May 13, 2018

Norman R. Kimrey

Member, Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1
Died September 9, 2005

John M. McCoin

Member, Sgt. Samuel J. Churchill Camp 4
Died January 13, 2021

Verle L. Olson

Member, Franklin Camp 5
Died October 21, 2020

Kenneth G. Regennitter

Member, Old Abe Camp 16
Died November 11, 2009

Dean K. Speaks, PDC, Emeritus

Life Member, Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1
Died March 3, 2010

Kenneth D. Strader, PDC

Member, Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1
Died December 12, 2005

Stanley P. Sutton

Member, Old Abe Camp 16
Died September 26, 2021

Ervin W. Work

Member, Corporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1
Died August 8, 2010