Department of Kansas Award Recipients

Awards and Recognition

William W. Nixon Camp of the Year Award
(First Awarded in 1997)

YearAwarded By:Recipient
2020Michael A. Todd(recipient not identified)
2019Michael A. ToddOld Abe Camp 16, Topeka
2018Mark A. BrittonOld Abe Camp 16, Topeka
2017Mark A. BrittonHumboldt Camp 9, Humboldt
2016Kent M. MelcherHumboldt Camp 9, Humboldt
2015Kent M. MelcherFranklin Camp 5, Olathe
2014Rocky L. BartlowOld Abe Camp 16, Topeka
2013Roy A. LaffertyCorporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1, Wichita
2012Roy A. LaffertyOld Abe Camp 16, Topeka
2011James R. KnopkeOld Abe Camp 16, Topeka
2010James M. ConverseCorporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1, Wichita
2009Craig A. SundellFranklin Camp 5, Olathe
2008Roy A. LaffertySgt. Samuel J. Churchill Camp 4, Lawrence
2007Randal L. DurbinSgt. Samuel J. Churchill Camp 4, Lawrence
2006James R. KnopkeCorporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1, Wichita
2005Thomas E. SchmidtCorporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1, Wichita
2004Kenneth R. SpurgeonCorporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1, Wichita
2003Alan L. RussCorporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1, Wichita
2002Randall M. Thies(recipient not identified)
2001Kenneth D. StraderOld Abe Camp 16, Topeka
2000Franklin C. BergquistOld Abe Camp 16, Topeka
1999Dean K. Speaks(recipient not identified)
1998Dean K. Speaks(recipient not identified)
1997Dean K. SpeaksCorporal Patrick Coyne Camp 1, Wichita

Leander Stillwell Outstanding Achievement Award
(First Awarded in 2004)

YearAwarded ByRecipient
2014Rocky L. BartlowRoy A. Lafferty, Camp 16
2010James M. ConverseDouglas E. McGovern, Camp 1
2008Roy A. LaffertyJames R. Knopke, Camp 5
2007Randal L. DurbinThomas E. Schmidt, Camp 1
2006James R. KnopkeAlan L. Russ, Camp 16
2004Kenneth E. SpurgeonDean K. Speaks, Camp 3

Captain Patrick H. Coney Award for Brother of the Year
(First Awarded in 1997)

YearAwarded ByRecipient
2020Michael A. Todd(recipient not identified)
2019Michael A. ToddRobert D. Boyd II, Camp 9
2018Mark A. BrittonDale L. Rouse, Camp 1
2017Mark A. BrittonRyan L. Todd, Camp 4
2016Kent M. MelcherMark A. Britton, Camp 1
2015Kent M. MelcherWilliam E. Fischer, Camp 5
2014Rocky L. BartlowJerry W. Reiman, Camp 16
2013Roy A. LaffertyRocky L. Bartlow, Camp 16
2012Roy A. LaffertyKent M. Melcher, Camp 16
2011James R. KnopkeRobert L. Wandel, Camp 4
2010James M. ConverseDale L. Rouse, Camp 1
2009Craig A. SundellJames M. Converse, Camp 5
2008Roy A. LaffertyMatthew G. Toll, Camp 5
2007Randal L. DurbinJames R. Knopke, Camp 5
2006James R. KnopkeThomas E. Schmidt, Camp 1
2005Thomas E. SchmidtDouglas E. McGovern, Camp 1
2004Kenneth R. SpurgeonAlan L. Russ, Camp 16
2003Alan L. RussFranklin C. Bergquist, Camp 1
2002Randall M. Thies(recipient not identified)
2000Franklin C. BergquistJeffrey L. Dunaway, Camp 16
1999Dean K. Speaks(recipient not identified)
1998Dean K. Speaks(recipient not identified)
1997Dean K. SpeaksJerry Seery, Camp 1

Corporal Leonidas B. Davis & PDC Dean K. Speaks Award for Recruiter of the Year*
(First Awarded in 1997)

YearAwarded ByRecipient
2019Michael A. ToddOtis C. Crawford Jr.  Camp 9
2018Michael A. ToddWilliam F. Riedell  Camp 1
2017Michael A. ToddLane D. Smith  Camp 5
2016Kent M. MelcherWilliam E. Fischer Jr.  Camp 9
2015Kent M. MelcherOld Glory Camp 7
2014Rocky L. BartlowKent M. Melcher, Camp 16
2012Roy A. LaffertyRobert L. Wandel, Camp 4
2008Roy A. LaffertyFranklin C. Bergquist, Camp 1
2007Randal L. DurbinCorp. Patrick Coyne Camp 1
2006James R. KnopkeRandal L. Durbin, Camp 16
Craig A. Sundell, Camp 4
2005Thomas E. SchmidtCraig A. Sundell, Camp 4
2004Kenneth R. SpurgeonRoy A. Lafferty, Camp 4
Craig A. Sundell, Camp 4
2003Alan L. RussKenneth R. Spurgeon, Camp 1
2002Randall M. Thies(recipient not identified)
2000Franklin C. Bergquist Jeffrey L. Dunaway, Camp 16
1999Dean K. Speaks(recipient not identified)
1998Dean K. Speaks(recipient not identified)
1997Dean K. SpeaksJerry Seery, Camp 1
*  Name changed from “Corporal Leonidas B. Davis Award for Recruiter of the Year” beginning with the 2014 award.  Corp. Davis was an ancestor of PDC Speaks.

John Clem Award for Accomplishments by a Junior Member or Junior Associate
(First Awarded in 2012)

YearAwarded ByRecipient
2012Roy A. LaffertyRyan L. Todd, Camp 4

Department Emeritus Status

YearAwarded ByRecipient
201317th EncampmentThomas E. Schmidt, PDC, Camp 1
201317th EncampmentRoy A. Lafferty, PDC, Camp 4
201115th EncampmentJames R. Knopke, PDC, Camp 5
200711th EncampmentFranklin C. Bergquist, PDC, Camp 1
200711th EncampmentAlan L. Russ, PDC, Camp 16
200711th EncampmentDean K. Speaks, PDC, Camp 1

Joseph Walter Memorial Preservation Award

YearAwarded ByRecipient
2000Franklin C. BergquistCity of Wellington
2000Franklin C. BergquistState of Kansas, Division of Facilities Management, Department of Administration
2000Franklin C. BergquistAmerican Legion Post, Emporia